Wrestling
 
Wilson & Nassar Fifth at Van Buren
Published: January 17, 2017

Meet 6 : Van Buren Inviational - 13th Overall

(VAN BUREN) - Thirty teams took part in this past weekend's Van Buren Invitational.  Bluffton placed thirteenth among them with two fifth place finishers leading the way in senior Cole Wilson and sophomore Deandre Nassar. 

Cole Wilson (160) advanced to the class semifinals before dropping a match.  The senior defeated both Lakota's Bryce Anderson and Cory Rawson's Jamey Miles via pin less than a minute into each match.  Wilson then earned a hard fought 2-1 victory over Van Buren's Jake Emerine to advance to the semis.  Eventual class champion Parker Brown of Mohawk pinned Cole, dropping the Pirate to the consolation semis.  Ottawa Glandorf's Grant Goecke got the best of Wilson by a 5-4 count.  Cole rebounded with a pin of Emerine in the Fifth place match, a rematch from earlier in the day. 

Deandre Nassar advanced to the 195 pound semifinals with three quick pins. The sophomore downed Liberty Benton's Adam Dobbins, Riverdale's Max Stover and Swanton's Crew Oberheim to secure his spot in the semis.  There he faced eventual class champion Daniel Beemer of Ottawa-Glandorf.  Beemer got a tight 3-2 win over Nassar and Deandre dropped to the consolation semifinals.  McComb's Jake Crouse got the best of Nassar with a pin in under a minute.  Deandre was able to nab fifth place on the podium with a 6-5 decision over Oberheim in a rematch of earlier action. 

James Badial-Luna (138) dropped his opening match to eventual class runner up Wyatt Place of Delphos Jefferson by pin.  From there, Badial-Luna got on a roll in the consolation bracket. The junior won his next two matches by pin and then turned in a 12-3 major decision over Allen East's Lucas Freeman.  After advancing to the consolation semifinals due to an opponent's injury, James fell 11-1 to Mohawk's Chet Margraf.  Swanton's Noah Saunders got past Badial-Luna in the fifth place match. Nate Staley (152) dropped his opening match before making some noise in the consolation brackets.  The sophomore pinned Riverdale's Creed Blakely in just 50 seconds and then pinned Van Buren's Kevin Beall.  Staley was defeated 7-0 by Mohawk's Rico Lopez to end his tournament run. 

Andrew Burroughs (170) dropped his first match and then won two matches via pin.  Burroughs pinned Fostoria's Kaonte Payton and then Allen East's Isaiah Studder before falling 4-0 to Eastwood's Seth Welch. After dropping his opening match, Landen Luginbuhl was able to scratch out two wins for a successful tournament.  The freshman pinned Jefferson's Kane Plescher and followed that up with a pin of Arcadia's Dylan Fenlimore.  Landen dropped his next match for a 2-2 record in the tournament. Ryder Romick went 1-2 on the tournament with a 5-4 consolation win over Arcadia's Wyatt Lucas.  Tyler Gray (113) also competed for the Pirates. 

Meet 5 : Bluffton Sweeps Quad Match 

(CORY RAWSON) - Bluffton defeated Lincolnview, Cory Rawson and North Baltimore in a quad match at Cory Rawson.  

Against Cory Rawson, BHS got wins from Tyler Gray via pin, Ryder Romick by 11-7 decision, Nate Staley by 3-2 score, Cole Wilson via pin, Andrew Burroughs via pin and Deandre Nassar via pin.  The Pirates would need each point as they eked out a 30-27 victory.  

Lincolnview and North Baltimore did not bring full rosters and Bluffton defeated each of those squads by a 45-6 score.  

Meet 4 : Tri Match with Liberty Benton & Columbus Grove

Bluffton's wrestling team swept a pair of Northwest Ohio foes on Monday.  The Pirates defeated Columbus Grove 30-15 and Liberty-Benton 32-19. 

Tyler Gray, Cole Wilson, DeAndre Nassar and Nate Staley all were victorious by pins in their matches.  

Individual Results : 

Tyler Gray (113)
pinned Langhals (CG) 3:09
pinned Smith (LB) 0:18

Cole Wilson 
pinned Otto (CG) 3:04
pinned Musselman (LB) ) 0:30

DeAndre Nassar (195)
pinned Jones (CG) 3:58
pinned Dobbins (LB) 1:45

Nate Staley (160)
pinned Sterling (LB) 5:56

Ryder Romick (120)
defeated Spieker (LB) 21-14
lost to Brubaker (CG) 10-3

James Badial-Luna (138)
defeated Reiter (LB) by tech fall 17-2
lost to Hammond (CG) 7-4

Andrew Burroughs (152)
defeated Pitts (CG) - no score

Landen Luginbuhl
lost to Garcia (LB) 8-0

Brett Basinger (182)
lost to Sargent (CG) 6-0
Lost to Harris (LB) 13-3

Meet 3 : Defiance Border Wars

Deandre Nassar finished third in the 195 class to lead the Bluffton wrestling team at the Defiance Border War.  High Schools from Ohio, Michigan and Indiana all participated in this event including Division 1 schools.  In years past, BHS has wrestled in the LCC Holiday Invite but that event has ceased and the team entered this tournament instead.  The Pirates finished 19th of 27 competing teams. 

Nassar advanced to the semifinals of the meet before dropping a 3-1 decision to Kyle Walsh (Toledo Whitmer).  The loss was the first of the season for Deandre.  The sophomore bounced back with a Consolation bracket win over Fireland’s Larry Verlohec by a 13-3 score and then a sudden victory over Defiance’s Noah Arnett in the third place match.  

Austin Mault defeated Elida’s Ethan Arrogant 4-1 to open his tournament run.  The senior then dropped his second round match by tie breaker and began working his way through the consolation brackets.  Austin won four straight matches to advance to the Consolation Semifinals where he had to withdraw due to injury.  He was not able to wrestle in the Fifth Place Match due to the injury and finished in sixth place.  

James Badial-Luna (138) won his first two matches before falling in the quarterfinal by a 13-5 count.  James dropped his final match of the tournament to LCC’s Jordan Hinedgardner, 10-6. Cole Wilson also won his first two matches via pin over wrestlers from Elida and DeKalb, Indiana.  Cole dropped his final two matches of the meet to go 2-2. 

Ryder Romick (1-2), Nathaniel Staley (1-2), Tyler Gray (0-2), Brett Basinger (0-2) also competed for Bluffton in the meet.  

Full results can be found at www.trackwrestling.com

Meet 2 :  Allen County Invitational

This meet has been cancelled due to inclement weather.  No make up date has been announced.

Meet 1 :  Findlay Duals

The Pirate wrestling team opened their 2016-17 campaign with a 1-4 showing at the Findlay Duals.  BHS got their lone win of the day against Arcadia by a 42-36 score.  Individually, Deandre Nassar posted a 5-0 record on the day.  

[ Full Story ]

Author: Sam Brauen
Teams: Wrestling
 
  • NWC Winter Scholar Athletes
    Published: April 11, 2016
    The Northwest Scholar Athletes have been named for the winter sports season. This list is determined as follows: 1. Must be a letter winner in the sport.2. Gold level: 3.5 or higher GPA during season of the sport.3. Silver level: 3.0 to 3.49 GPA during the season of the sport.CheerleadingGol...

    [ Full Story ]

  • Sampson Finishes Seventh at State Meet
    Published: March 8, 2016
    (COLUMBUS) - Bluffton wrestler Blake Sampson finished his career on the podium at the State Meet, garnering a seventh place finish.  The senior concluded his final season with a 39-7 record to go along with his placement among the best wrestlers of Ohio. The weekend didn’t start out i...

    [ Full Story ]